Privacy Policy

DRINKS GALORE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated in May 2020

  • Introduction.
  • Drinks Galore is a private company (Registration number 2020/132634/07) (Drinks Galore/we/our/us) which operates the Drinks Galore mobile application (“App”) and the website www.drinksgalore.co.za (“Website”).
    • Drinks Galore respects, considers important and protects the privacy interests and personal information of visitors to and users (“users/you/your/yours”) of the App and Website (“Sites”) in terms of the Privacy Policy described below.
    • This Privacy Policy should be read carefully to understand how We will treat your Personal Information together with our Terms, which can also be found on the App and Website.
    • This Privacy Policy has been developed to acknowledge the importance of and assist in providing a framework for, the appropriate level of protection for consumer identification, collection, holding, using, disseminating, merging, collating, disclosing and protection of your personal information (“process” or “processing”) and represents our commitment to compliance with South African data protection legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information (“POPI”), the Consumer Protection Act, the Electronic Transactions and Communications Act and all other applicable privacy legislation.
    • This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa.
    • Words, phrases and expressions which are used in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings given to them in the Terms, unless it is stated otherwise.
  • Acceptance of Privacy Policy.
  • By submitting your details or visiting or using the Sites you accept this Privacy Policy and updates thereto and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described herein. If you object to any of the potential uses described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites or register on the App.
    • We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will always be posted under the Privacy Policy tab of the Sites and will be effective from the date of posting.
    • You agree that you will check the Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to access and/or use the Sites after We make changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new terms of the Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Sites.
  • Personal Information.

Personal information is any information that identifies or relates specifically to you, including, for example, your name, age and identity number, your contact address, your location, your banking details, your identification number and contact numbers. In short, any information that We know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

  • Personal Information we collect.
  • The following personal information is collected by or on behalf of Drinks Galore from you through the documentation we request and you provide, or from information about you that is publicly available as well as from third parties from whom we are authorised to collect the personal information or which, by law, we are entitled to collect.
  • Information that you provide to Drinks Galore.
    • When you register and create or update your Account on the App, we require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to your name and surname, email address, mobile number, login name and password, physical address, payment or banking information, identification numbers, birth date and delivery information.
    • Information required and given when you ContactUs, including for customer support. We want to provide you with the best possible service, so calls to Drinks Galore will be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud.
    • Information given when you complete surveys sent to you by or on behalf of Drinks Galore.
  • Information created when you use our Sites or services.
    • Location information– depending on the Drinks Galore services that you use, and your App settings or device permissions, Drinks Galore may collect your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and Wi-Fi.
    • Transaction information – We collect transaction details relating to your use of our Sites and Services (including the type of Services you requested, date and time of the Service, and amount of the Service).
    • Usage and preference information – We collect information about how you interact with our Sites, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases, we do this using cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers.
    • Device information – We may collect information about the devices you use to access and use our Sites.
    • Log information – Information about your interaction with and access to the Sites.
    • Information from referring websites/applications.
  • Information from other sources.

Information from Partner Retailers, Delivery Agents and payment processors, marketing service providers, third party business partners and relevant governmental departments.

  • Additional Data Collection.
    • We may collect information about your device including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type – for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertising partners which allow us to have a better understanding of our customer requirements and/or preferences by using cookies to track users as they travel from website to website recording what commercial advertisements they view and select while browsing.
    • This statistical data about browsing actions and patterns does not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our Sites.
    • You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy the full use of the Sites and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time. Please note that third parties who advertise on our Sites may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.
  • Drinks Galore may combine information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.
    • Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
    • You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
  • What we use your personal information for (Purpose).
  • You agree that we may process your personal information for the following purposes:
    • to facilitate the ordering, sale, delivery of and payment for goods and use of the Sites;
    • to create and update your account;
    • to verify your identity;
    • to improve our product selection and your experience on the Sites by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the Sites;
    • to enable transportation and delivery of your purchases;
    • to enable us to process or facilitate payments;
    • to contact you in case of an order query, a delivery arrival/concern, for any feedback on payment issues or use of the Site or Services;
    • to tailor your experience on the Sites and services to ensure content is customised and displayed according to your preferences;
    • to perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing and research, and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends;
    • for customer support;
    • for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our Sites and services, develop new features and products in connection with our Sites and services;
    • to enable communications between our users and our Partner Retailers and Delivery Agents. For example, a Delivery Agent or Partner Retailer may text or call a user to confirm a delivery address or ask for additional directions;
    • to communicate with you about goods, services, promotions, surveys, news, updates and events available on our Sites or from Partner Retailers or other related business partners;
    • to promote competitions, to fulfil any rewards programmes, and to advertise content about our services and or goods or those of our Partner Retailers and other business partners, by way of email, newsletter, App banners or SMS;
    • to confirm order details;
    • to facilitate processing of payments;
    • to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our Sites and services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and regulatory bodies;
    • to create aggregated and statistical data which will not identify you, but will assist us and our business partners, including manufacturers and brand owners of goods to understand consumer behaviour in the market.
  • If such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights as a company. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, Drinks Galore is entitled to disclose the relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of us.
  • You may at all times choose to opt out of any marketing communication or newsletter. Every marketing communication sent to you will contain an “unsubscribe” link. you may also opt out by registering your opt out on the “Do Not Contact” list held by the Direct Marketing Association of South Africa or otherwise in terms of the relevant privacy legislation. Where you have elected to opt out of any direct marketing being sent to you by advising us, such opt out will be recorded by us and we will no longer send direct marketing to you. You may also always opt out of push notifications from us by disallowing them on your mobile phone settings.
  • Who we share your personal information with.
  • You agree that we may disclose your personal information to the following persons:
    • to our employees and/or third party service providers, such as Partner Retailers, Delivery Agents and payment processors (including their employees and/or third party service providers), to process use of the services by you properly and efficiently and in order for them to interact directly with you via email or any other method for purposes of sending you marketing material regarding any current or new goods or services, new features, special offers or promotional items offered by them (unless you have opted out from receiving such marketing material);
    • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of the Terms;
    • to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc.). Our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;
    • to our Partner Retailers for them to liaise directly with you regarding any faulty goods you have purchased which require their involvement;
    • to third party service providers for services such as payment processing, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e-mail delivery services, and other similar services, to enable them to provide services;
    • to third parties’ sponsors of promotions (irrespective of whether such promotions are hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such promotions. You should carefully review the rules, if any, of each promotion in which you choose to participate, as they may contain additional important information about our, a sponsor’s and/or other third parties’ use of your personal information;
    • to third party business partners like manufacturers and brand owners (in which case we will have agreements in place to secure the confidentiality of your personal information); and
    • to an affiliate or other third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any insolvency and/or similar proceedings);
    • to the general public when you provide a rating or review of service received, you consent to us using that rating/review as we deem fit, including without limitation on the Sites, in newsletters or other marketing material. The name that will appear next to that review will be your first name and surname, as you would have provided upon registration. We will not display any of your contact details with a rating or a review;
    • to any person other than as described herein if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.
  • We will ensure that all of our employees, Partner Retailers, Delivery Agents, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and third party business partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding obligations in relation to the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their processing thereof as per this privacy policy.
  • How we hold personal information securely.
  • We will treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this privacy policy.
  • In all circumstances, the information is held by us on our secure systems. We take all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, loss, interference, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure, or access.
  • Our security systems are in line with industry standards and we monitor developments to ensure that our security systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly.
  • Personal information is destroyed or anonymised when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever happens first).
  • We will promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information.
  • We may store your personal information with the web-hosting service provider appointed by us from time to time. The storage may be in South Africa or in another country.
  • Where storage is in another country, your personal information will be stored in a jurisdiction that has equivalent, or better data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to observe data protection requirements equivalent to or better than those applicable in South Africa.
  • Notwithstanding the above, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send us sensitive information through email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at legal@drinksgalore.co.za
  • Access to your personal information.
  • You may at any time request:
    • confirmation that we hold your personal information;
    • access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
    • the identities or categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information; or
    • that we correct or delete any personal information that is incomplete, misleading, inaccurate, excessive, or out of date.
  • Disclaimer and Indemnity.
  • Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence or non-compliance with applicable laws.
  • If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website or mobile application linked to the Sites or anyone other than Drinks Galore, Drinks Galore SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.
  • Age Restriction.
  • The Sites and the App are not directed to and/or intended for use by individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that such individuals not use the Sites and/or the App and not provide personal information through the Sites and the App.
  • Persons under the age of 18 are not allowed to register for the Service or use the Sites and/or the App in anyway.
  • If a User attempts to register and inputs a birthdate validating them younger than 18 years of age, their personal information is not stored, and they are directed off the platform.
  • Contacting Us.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at legal@drinksgalore.co.za